2021 COMPETITION INFORMATION

The 2021 Competition Information is available! Please click the button below to view and download a digital copy of the competition booklet.

 
DSC00016.jpe
DSC00013.jpe
DSC00017.jpe
DSC00020.jpe
DSC00022.jpe
DSC00026.jpe
DSC00024.jpe
DSC00028.jpe
DSC00033.jpe
DSC00038.jpe
DSC00042.jpe
DSC00043.jpe
DSC00045.jpe
DSC00047.jpe
DSC00050.jpe
DSC00051.jpe
DSC00054.jpe
DSC00056.jpe
DSC00059.jpe
DSC00062.jpe
DSC00066.jpe
DSC00064.jpe
DSC00068.jpe
DSC00069.jpe
DSC00072.jpe
DSC00074.jpe
DSC00010.jpe
DSC00076.jpe
DSC00078.jpe
DSC00012.jpe

NJ GOVERNOR'S AWARDS COMPETITION

STANJ 2020 WINNERS

DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Finalists 

Madi Jones, Morris Hills

Molly O'Shea, Cranford HS

Melanie Maciejak, West Orange HS

Cole Vitelli, Hunterdon Central HS

Madison Gough, West Orange HS 

Summer Miller, Pinelands Regional HS


Winners 

Sixth Place

Ambiorix Henriquez, Rosa Parks

Fifth Place

Jadriel Beniquez, Plainfield HS

Fourth Place

Julianna Herrera, Plainfield HS

Third Place

Raphael Trastoy, Plainfield HS

Second Place

Jamal Guye, Plainfield HS

First Place

Jeremy Shinder, Northern Valley Demarest HS

COMEDIC MONOLOGUE

Finalists 

Gabi Scarpelli, Cranford HS

Melanie Maciejak, West Orange HS 

Christopher Santana, Rosa Parks HS

Nevaeh Torres, Atlantic City Institute of Technology

Michaela Pacheco-Berger, Hoboken HS

Paolo Nunez, Northern Valley Old Tappan


Winners 

Sixth Place

Jon Levy, Pinelands Regional HS

Fifth Place

Audrey You, Bayonne HS

Fourth Place

Nadia Vito, Pinelands Regional HS

Third Place

Allison McGowan, Northern Valley Old Tappan

Second Place

Matthew Johnson, Pinelands Regional HS

First Place

Jeremy Shinder, Northern Valley Demarest HS


DRAMATIC PAIRS

Finalists 

Chloe LaSalle / Mairead Young, Cranford HS

Laura Leeds / Ashley Scarpone, Pinelands Regional HS 

Harlie Epstein / Adriana Dipple, Northern Valley Demarest HS

Brooke Vargas / Gabrielle Ron, Northern Valley Demarest HS 


Winners 

Sixth Place

Roma Welsh / Dash Green, Chatham HS 

Fifth Place

Mia Grizzuti / Victoria Evanchick, West Milford HS 

Fourth Place

Kayla DelValle / Kyle Berdin, Morris Hills HS 

Third Place

Adi Roy / Lily Bauer, Chatham HS

Second Place

Jeremy Shinder / Madison Westenhiser, Northern Valley Demarest HS 

First Place

Gaten Matarazzo / Nadia Vito, Pinelands Regional HS


COMEDIC PAIRS

Finalists 

Dalton Schengrund / Emily Schneider, Hunterdon Central HS 

Kayla Delvalle / Zoe Tweedie, Morris Hills HS 

Zoe Ottomanelli / Olivia Mimeles, Northern Valley Old Tappan HS 

Conrad Hall / Elias Gitterman, Princeton HS


Winners 

Sixth Place

Jessica Bracken / Olivia Corone, Clifton HS 

Fifth Place

Dash Green / Andrew Palmieri, Chatham HS 

Fourth Place

Harlie Epstein / Adriana Dipple, Northern Valley Demarest 

Third Place

Diego Colon / Viviana Beckford, Cranford HS 

Second Place

Elizabeth Yu / Gaten Matarazzo, Pinelands Regional HS 

First Place

Jon Levy / Matthew Johnson, Pinelands Regional HS 


IMPROVISATIONAL PAIRS

Finalists 

Autumn Clarke / Kathleen Malanka, Cranford HS  

Amanda Carroll / Shobhit Samar, Chatham HS 

Alex Perez / Ezana Negash, West Orange HS  

Michael Da Silva / Nevaly Placencia, Clifton HS 


Winners 

Sixth Place

James Zampetti / Madison Westenhiser, Northern Valley Demarest HS 

Fifth Place

Christopher Bracco / Jon Levy, Pinelands Regional HS 

Fourth Place

Cristopher Marge / Jeremy Shinder, Northern Valley Demarest HS 

Third Place

Kyle Berdin / Danny Dollase, Morris Hills HS 

Second Place

John Morrin / Gaten Matarazzo, Pinelands Regional HS 

First Place

Matt Schwartz / Joe Nalieth, West Orange HS


SCENES

Finalists 

Sixth Place

Of Mice And Men, Pinelands Regional HS

Fifth Place

Telephone, Northern Valley Demarest HS  

Fourth Place

The Wolves, Pinelands Regional HS 

Third Place

12 Angry Jurors, Morris Hills HS 

Second Place

Words Words Words, Hunterdon Central HS 

First Place

Trophies, Cranford HS


BEST ACTRESS

Third Place

Adriana Dipple, Northern Valley Demarest HS 

Second Place

Bella Lijoi, Cranford HS

First Place

Jordyn Barr, Pinelands Regional HS


BEST ACTOR

Third Place

Tyler Pal, Morris Hills HS

Second Place

Danny Klimko, Cranford HS 

First Place

Cole Vitellt, Hunterdon Central HS 


CONTRASTING MONOLOGUES

Winners 

Third Place

Conrad Hall, Princeton HS

Second Place

A'dreana Williams, Jersey City Arts

First Place

Gabrielle Vecciarelli, Chatham HS 


MUSICAL SOLO

Winners 

Third Place

Harlie Epstein, Northern Valley Demarest HS 

Second Place

Alexandra Humphreys, Northern Valley Old Tappan HS 

First Place

Dana Connell, Northern Valley Old Tappan HS 


MUSICAL PAIR

Winners 

Third Place

Alexandra Humphreys / Brooke Wilkins, Northern Valley Old Tappan HS  

Second Place

Caleb Demmerle / Elizabeth Yu, Pinelands Regional HS

First Place

Harlie Epstein / Adriana Dipple, Northern Valley Demarest HS  

SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP

Javier Martinez, PCIT

Jaden Urso, Northern Valley Demarest HS 


CHARACTER ANALYSIS

Lee Rosenthal, Cranford


VSA MONOLOGUE

Tajae Chevannes, Rosa Parks HS


SHAKESPEARE

Danielle McGowan, Plainfield Academy PAAS


PANTOMIME SOLO

Lee Rosenthal, Cranford HS 


PANTOMIME PAIR

Lee Rosenthal / Ryan Rosenthal, Cranford HS


MUSICAL ENSEMBLE

WHAT THE HECK I GOTTA DO - 21 Jump Street, Chatham HS


STAGE MANAGER

Sarah Kudron, Cranford HS


BEST PLAY

LEND ME A TENOR, Passaic Valley HS


BEST MUSICAL

THE ADDAMS FAMILY, Passaic Valley HS


COMMUNICATION MEDIA ARTS

Reach Out, Chatham HS

 

STANJ COMPETITION RUBRICS

 

Subscribe Form

©2019 by Speech and Theatre Association of New Jersey. Proudly created with Wix.com

DSC00024.jpe