2021 COMPETITION INFORMATION

The 2021 Competition Information is available! Please click the button below to view and download a digital copy of the competition booklet.

 

SCHOOL REGISTRATION GUIDE

Use this guide to help you register your school for the STANJ 2021 Governor's Awards Competition.

 

STANJ COMPETITION RUBRICS

 
DSC00016.jpe
DSC00013.jpe
DSC00017.jpe
DSC00020.jpe
DSC00022.jpe
DSC00026.jpe
DSC00024.jpe
DSC00028.jpe
DSC00033.jpe
DSC00038.jpe
DSC00042.jpe
DSC00043.jpe
DSC00045.jpe
DSC00047.jpe
DSC00050.jpe
DSC00051.jpe
DSC00054.jpe
DSC00056.jpe
DSC00059.jpe
DSC00062.jpe
DSC00066.jpe
DSC00064.jpe
DSC00068.jpe
DSC00069.jpe
DSC00072.jpe
DSC00074.jpe
DSC00010.jpe
DSC00076.jpe
DSC00078.jpe
DSC00012.jpe

NJ GOVERNOR'S AWARDS COMPETITION

STANJ 2021 WINNERS

Dramatic Monologue

Finalists

Chris Bracco

Olivia Coronel

Calder Dempsey

De’Borah Vance 

Katherine Doran

Daniel Klimko


Winners

6th Place

Sara Dennerlein

5th Place

Summer Miller

4th Place

Liz Derby

3rd Place

Alexandra Pereira-Shorey

2nd Place

Cole Vitelli

1st Place

Roma Welsh

Comedic Monologue 

Finalists

Evan Schmidlin

Bailey Croft

Rosie Cabelin

Jessica Bracken 

Yasmine Azmi

Max Rubin


Winners

6th Place

Viviana Beckford

5th Place

Andrew Krauthiem 

4th Place

Carlo Lombardozzi

3rd Place

Liz Derby

2nd Place

Victoria Evanchick

1st Place

Sofia Melfi


Dramatic Pairs

Finalists

Daniel Dollase and Zoe Tweedie 

Anna Sullivan and Neena Feliciano

Jamin Nuland and Adithi Chellappan

Arianna Czaplicki and Sarah Reyes 

Winners 

6th Place

Elyse Rosario and Tamar Kaufman

5th Place

Victoria Evanchick and Mia Grizzuti

4th Place

Dash Green and Roma Welsh

3rd Place

Ashley Scarpone and Laura Leeds

2nd Place

Ryan Rosenthal and Jakob Alexo

1st Place

Lily Targett and Jon Levy

Comedic Pairs

Finalists

Danny Dollase and Abbie Smith

Thomas Thornton and Mackenzie Regan

Angelina Economos and Victoria Gomez

Sara Paul and Christopher Chiodo


Winners

6th Place

Dalton Schengrund and Cole Vitelli

5th Place

Isabella Lijoi and Savannah Seda

4th Place

Carter Mathis and Nadia Vito

3rd Place

Mable Blischke-Villavicencio and Kendall McDonough

2nd Place

Dylan Levison and Judith DiMinn 

1st Place

Jon Levy and Carmen Matarazzo

Improvisational Pairs

Finalists

Andrew Krauthiem and Charley Baird-Hassell

Alyssa Anglade and Arbaz Khan

Lily Targett and Mackenzie Stephenson

Yasmine Azmi and Omer Nathaniel

Winners

6th Place

Sydney Hnatov and Evie Dittmann

5th Place

Matty Baglio and Elias Gitterman

4th Place

Ryan Rosenthal and Molly O'Shea

3rd Place

Jon Levy and Jordan Barr

2nd Place

Jack Reilly and Thomas Dinan

1st Place

Gianna Albanese and Patrick Downey



Best Scenes

6th Place

Parental Oversight

5th Place

Slop Culture

4th Place

Pillow Talk

3rd Place

The Boys in the Band

2nd Place

Antigone Now

1st Place

12 Angry Jurors

Best Actor

3rd Place

Danny Dollase

2nd Place

Kyle Berdin

1st Place

Jamin Nuland

Best Actress

3rd Place

Mable Blischke-Villavicencio

2nd Place

Nadia Vito

1st Place

Lydia Garcia


Best Musical Solo

Finalists

Max Rubin

Kamryn Koerner

Winners

6th Place

Jessica Bracken

5th Place

Sydney Brenton

4th Place

Elizabeth Yu

3rd Place

Mia Grizzuti

2nd Place

Ava Chrusciel

1st Place

Matt Woodward

Musical Pairs

Winners

6th Place

Alec Ferguson and Rianna Dean

5th Place

Katie Caviness and Lola Alvarado

4th Place

Elizabeth Yu and Caleb Demmerle

3rd Place

Alyssa Tanti and Daniel Scagliano

2nd Place

Omer Nathaniel and Jacob Schinder

1st Place

Mia Oliver and Lola Castellano

Contrasting Monologues 

Finalists

Kayla Velazquez

Ivelisses Segovia


Winners

6th Place

Yanixa Sierra

5th Place

Emma Eveleth

4th Place

Gabrielle Veciarelli 

3rd Place

Sydney Brenton

2nd Place

Charity Wilder

1st Place

Valerie Anolik

Senior Scholarship

Dan Klimko 

Joshua Johnson 

Character Analysis

Olivia Coronel


Shakespeare

Gabrielle Vecciarelli


Pantomime Solo

Peter Ulrich


Pantomime Pair

Lee Rosenthal and Ryan Rosenthal


Musical Ensemble

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

VSA Monologue

Aryanna Adler 

Stage Manager

Haley Karinja

Best Play

Twelve Incompetent Jurors 

Best Musical

Into the Woods 

Communication Media Arts

The Mask

 

Subscribe Form

©2019 by Speech and Theatre Association of New Jersey. Proudly created with Wix.com

DSC00024.jpe