Annual Governor's Awards Competition

2022 Hybrid Competition Booklet

2022 Outstanding Teacher/Service Awards:

2022 STANJ Service Awards Packet

2021 Winners

Dramatic Monologue

Finalists

Chris Bracco

Olivia Coronel

Calder Dempsey

De’Borah Vance

Katherine Doran

Daniel Klimko

Winners

6th Place:

Sara Dennerlein

5th Place:

Summer Miller

4th Place:

Liz Derby

3rd Place:

Alexandra Pereira-Shorey

2nd Place:

Cole Vitelli

1st Place & Governor's Award Winner:

Roma Welsh

Comedic Monologue

Finalists

Evan Schmidlin

Bailey Croft

Rosie Cabelin

Jessica Bracken

Yasmine Azmi

Max Rubin

Winners

6th Place:

Viviana Beckford

5th Place:

Andrew Krauthiem

4th Place:

Carlo Lombardozzi

3rd Place:

Liz Derby

2nd Place:

Victoria Evanchick

1st Place & Governor's Award Winner

Sofia Melfi

Dramatic Pairs

Finalists

Daniel Dollase and Zoe Tweedie

Anna Sullivan and Neena Feliciano

Jamin Nuland and Adithi Chellappan

Arianna Czaplicki and Sarah Reyes

Winners

6th Place:

Elyse Rosario and Tamar Kaufman

5th Place:

Victoria Evanchick and Mia Grizzuti

4th Place:

Dash Green and Roma Welsh

3rd Place:

Ashley Scarpone and Laura Leeds

2nd Place:

Ryan Rosenthal and Jakob Alexo

1st Place & Governor's Award Winners:

Lily Targett and Jon Levy

Comedic Pairs

Finalists

Danny Dollase and Abbie Smith

Thomas Thornton and Mackenzie Regan

Angelina Economos and Victoria Gomez

Sara Paul and Christopher Chiodo

Winners

6th Place:

Dalton Schengrund and Cole Vitelli

5th Place:

Isabella Lijoi and Savannah Seda

4th Place:

Carter Mathis and Nadia Vito

3rd Place:

Mable Blischke-Villavicencio and Kendall McDonough

2nd Place:

Dylan Levison and Judith DiMinn

1st Place & Governor's Award Winners:

Jon Levy and Carmen Matarazzo

Improvisational Pairs

Finalists

Andrew Krauthiem and Charley Baird-Hassell

Alyssa Anglade and Arbaz Khan

Lily Targett and Mackenzie Stephenson

Yasmine Azmi and Omer Nathaniel

Winners

6th Place:

Sydney Hnatov and Evie Dittmann

5th Place:

Matty Baglio and Elias Gitterman

4th Place:

Ryan Rosenthal and Molly O'Shea

3rd Place:

Jon Levy and Jordan Barr

2nd Place:

Jack Reilly and Thomas Dinan

1st Place & Governor's Award Winners:

Gianna Albanese and Patrick Downey

Best Scenes

6th Place:

Parental Oversight

5th Place:

Slop Culture

4th Place:

Pillow Talk

3rd Place:

The Boys in the Band

2nd Place:

Antigone Now

1st Place & Governor's Award Winner:

12 Angry Jurors

Best Actor

3rd Place:

Danny Dollase

2nd Place:

Kyle Berdin

1st Place & Governor's Award Winner:

Jamin Nuland

Best Actress

3rd Place:

Mable Blischke-Villavicencio

2nd Place:

Nadia Vito

1st Place & Governor's Award Winner

Lydia Garcia

Musical Solo

Finalists

Max Rubin

Kamryn Koerner

Winners

6th Place:

Jessica Bracken

5th Place:

Sydney Brenton

4th Place:

Elizabeth Yu

3rd Place:

Mia Grizzuti

2nd Place:

Ava Chrusciel

1st Place:

Matt Woodward

Musical Pairs

6th Place:

Alec Ferguson and Rianna Dean

5th Place:

Katie Caviness and Lola Alvarado

4th Place:

Elizabeth Yu and Caleb Demmerle

3rd Place:

Alyssa Tanti and Daniel Scagliano

2nd Place:

Omer Nathaniel and Jacob Schinder

1st Place:

Mia Oliver and Lola Castellano

Contrasting Monologues

Finalists

Kayla Velazquez

Ivelisses Segovia

Winners

6th Place:

Yanixa Sierra

5th Place:

Emma Eveleth

4th Place:

Gabrielle Veciarelli

3rd Place:

Sydney Brenton

2nd Place:

Charity Wilder

1st Place:

Valerie Anolik

Senior Scholarship

Dan Klimko

Joshua Johnson

Character Analysis

Olivia Coronel

Shakespeare

Gabrielle Vecciarelli

Pantomime Solo

Peter Ulrich

Pantomime Pair

Lee Rosenthal and Ryan Rosenthal

Musical Ensemble

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

VSA Monologue

Aryanna Adler

Stage Manager

Haley Karinja

Best Play

Twelve Incompetent Jurors

Best Musical

Into the Woods

Communication Media Arts

The Mask